Main Content

Product Recalls

JIMMY CHOO SOMA SCARF

JIMMY CHOO SOMA SCARF
SEPTEMBER 26, 2014

JIMMY CHOO RECALLS SOMA SCARF DUE TO POTENTIAL FIRE HAZARD

Name of Product: Jimmy Choo Soma Scarf

Hazard: The product is being recalled because the manufacturer is reporting that after being laundered, the scarf did not pass the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) flammability test, posing a fire hazard.

Incidents/Injuries: No incidents or injuries have been reported as a result of this issue.

Description: The silk scarf has a black, brown and grey print and the following VPN number: 134 SOMA SHO.

Dates Sold: The scarf was sold at Nordstrom stores and online at Nordstrom.com from May 2013 until December 2013.

Remedy: Customers should immediately stop using the scarf and contact Jimmy Choo for a full refund.

Customer Contact: Customers may contact Jimmy Choo customer service at 1.844.789.8726 from 9am to 6pm Eastern, Monday through Friday, or by e-mail at rose.schaeffer@jimmychoo.com.

BAN.DO AND LILLY PULITZER CHARGING KITS
COLOR MAY VARY

BAN.DO AND LILLY PULITZER CHARGING KITS
AUGUST 7, 2014

LIFEGUARD PRESS RECALLS CHARGING KITS DUE TO POTENTIAL BURN, FIRE AND ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD

Name of Product: Ban.do Charging Kit; Lilly Pulitzer Charging Kit

Hazard: The product is being recalled because the wall charger can overheat and emit smoke and sparks, posing fire and burn hazards. The prongs on the charger can detach and remain in the electrical outlet, posing a risk of electrical shock.

Incidents/Injuries: Lifeguard Press has received six reports of the wall chargers emitting smoke and sparking, and six reports of prongs detaching from the plug. No injuries have been reported.

Description: The recalled kits included a wall charger, a 12 to 24-volt car charger, a 30-pin USB cord and a Lightning port adapter. The wall chargers are plastic cubes about 1.25 inches long, 1 inch wide and 0.5 inch tall with two metal prongs for plugging into an electrical outlet on one end and a USB port on the opposite end. The kits were sold under two brand names: Ban.do and Lilly Pulitzer. They had the following model names and item numbers:

Power Trip Frills
14150111

Power Trip Mermaid/Blush Stripe
14150118

Beach Rose
143501

Mai Tai
78602

Trippin and Sippin
143504

Dates Sold: The kits were sold at Nordstrom stores and online at Nordstrom.com from March 2014 until July 2014.

Remedy: Customers should immediately stop using the wall charger and contact Lifeguard Press for a full refund.

Customer Contact: Customers may contact Lifeguard Press at 1.800.992.3006 from 8am to 5pm Central, Monday through Friday, or by e-mail at returns@lifeguardpress.com.


Runway Global Sugarfly girls' wool peacoat.

RUNWAY GLOBAL'S SUGARFLY GIRLS' WOOL PEACOAT
MAY 9, 2014

RUNWAY GLOBAL RECALLS PEACOAT DUE TO POTENTIAL ENTANGLEMENT/ENTRAPMENT HAZARD

Name of Product: Sugarfly Girls' Peacoat

Hazard: The product is being recalled because the drawstrings on the coat may become entangled or caught in an object, posing an entanglement/entrapment hazard

Incidents/Injuries: No injuries have been reported.

Description: The coats were sold in a solid black, charcoal plaid and purple plaid print. The style number KEM 236 is located on the label sewn into the inside seam of the coat, and "Sugarfly" is printed on a label near the neck of the coat.

Dates Sold: The coats were sold at Nordstrom Rack in 2010.

Remedy: Customers should immediately detach the tie from the side seams of the coat to eliminate the hazard.

Customer Contact: Customers may contact Runway Global at 855.303.8250 Monday through Friday, 9am to 5pm Eastern, or by e-mail at willa@runwayglobal.com for more information. Details can also be found online at www.sugarfly.us.


DESIGN IDEAS & NEATLIFE RUBBER DUCKY MAGNETS

DESIGN IDEAS & NEATLIFE RUBBER DUCKY MAGNETS
APRIL 8, 2014

DESIGN IDEAS RECALLS MAGNETS DUE TO POTENTIAL CHOKING HAZARD

Name of Product: Design Ideas and Neatlife Rubber Ducky Magnets

Hazard: The product is being recalled because the small magnets can easily detach from the rubber ducky, posing a potential choking hazard.

Incidents/Injuries: No injuries have been reported.

Description: The magnets were sold in sets of four or six and have the following information printed on the bottom of the package:
VPN: 993205114
Model Number: 3205121 or 993205114

Remedy: Customers should immediately stop using the product and contact Design Ideas for a full refund.

Customer Contact: Customers may contact Design Ideas at 1.800.426.6394 from 8am to 5pm Central, Monday through Friday. Additional information is available online at www.designideas.net.


FRED & FRIENDS RECALLS PACIFIER DUE TO POTENTIAL CHOKING HAZARD

FRED & FRIENDS CHILL BABY VOLUME PACIFIER
FEBRUARY 6, 2014

FRED & FRIENDS RECALLS PACIFIER DUE TO POTENTIAL CHOKING HAZARD

Name of Product: Chill Baby Volume Pacifier

Hazard: Fred & Friends is reporting that the knob of the pacifier may become detached during use, posing a potential choking hazard. They have also determined that the ventilation holes on the pacifier were slightly smaller than required by federal law.

Incidents/Injuries: No injuries have been reported.

Description: The pacifier has a volume dial on it. The UPC number is 728987020599 and the VPN is CBVOL.

Dates Sold: The product was sold at Nordstrom full-line stores and on Nordstrom.com from March 2013 through December 2013.

Remedy: Customers should immediately stop using the product and contact Fred & Friends to receive a pre-paid envelope so that they may return the pacifier for a full refund.

Customer Contact: To request an envelope, customers should contact Fred & Friends at 1.855.346.6372 from 8am to 5pm Eastern Monday through Friday or by e-mail at pacifiersconsumer@fredandfriends.com.


INFINITI PRO BY CONAIR HAIR DRYER (259/279 SERIES)
COLOR MAY VARY

INFINITI PRO BY CONAIR HAIR DRYER (259/279 SERIES)
OCTOBER 25, 2013

CONAIR CORPORATION RECALLS HAIR DRYER DUE TO FIRE/BURN HAZARD

Name of Product: Infiniti Pro by Conair Hair Dryer (259/279 Series)

Date: October 25, 2013

Hazard: Conair Corporation is reporting that the small heater coils in the barrel of the hair dryer can come into contact with adjacent coils, causing an electrical short. This short can cause small, hot coils to project out of the hair dryer, posing a potential burn or fire hazard.

Incidents/Injuries: Conair has received approximately 19 reports of hot coils exiting the hair dryer, and reports of minor burn injuries.

Description: Affected hair dryers have the model numbers and product codes listed below and have one screw hold on the back of the hair dryer handle. Hair dryers that have different product codes or model numbers, or that contain two screw holds on the back of the handle, are not impacted by this recall.

Model Numbers (found on back handle of dryer) Number of Screw Holes (found on back handle of dryer) Product Code Starting with "V" (found on white tag on power cord)
259BCAUT, 259BCR, 259BCRUL, 259GUTR, 259GUTT, 259N, 259NP, 259PR, 259UL, 259X, 259XD, 259XR and 279 One (1) screw hole V05692 or V10290

Dates Sold: The product was sold at Nordstrom Rack stores from March 2011 to October 2013.

Remedy: Customers should immediately stop using any hair dryer that is subject to this recall and may contact Conair to receive a replacement hair dryer. Customers may also visit any Nordstrom Rack store to receive a full refund or exchange.

Customer Contact: Customers may contact Conair at 1.877.339.2534 from 7am to 11pm ET Monday through Friday, and 9am to 5:30pm ET Saturday and Sunday.



For information on earlier recalls, please visit the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) website.

Customers may also contact Nordstrom at 1.800.804.0806 or by e-mail at contact@nordstrom.com.